Terms & Conditions & Privacy Notice – REON
  • VITAMIN B12
  • 80mg CAFFEINE
  • 0 CALORIES
  • FREE DELIVERY

Terms & Conditions & Privacy Notice

Reon Terms and Conditions and Privacy Notice

Last Updated: 15/01/2019

 

These Terms and Conditions and Privacy Notice (“Terms”) govern the relationship between Reon, Fontem Ventures B.V. (“Reon,” “us,” “we” or “our”) and you regarding your access and use of all Reon websites and applications (collectively, the “Website”), including any third party application(s) utilized to purchase Reon products. These Terms are important and affect your legal rights, so please read them carefully.  Note that these Terms contains a mandatory arbitration provision that requires the use of arbitration on an individual basis and limits the remedies available to you in the event of certain disputes.

 

After reviewing these Terms, please indicate your acceptance by providing information regarding yourself, checking the box, and clicking the “I Agree” button, all at the bottom of these Terms.

 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY CEASE USE OF THIS WEBSITE.

 

Terms and Conditions

Introduction

 

By accessing or using the Website, you represent and warrant that you are of proper legal age to purchase and use Reon products, and that you have not been previously suspended or removed from the Website, or engaged in any activity that could result in suspension or removal from the Website.

 

This Website is intended only for the use by adults who are the legal age to purchase and use Reon products. Reon limits purchase of its product via its Website to individuals who are the legal age to purchase and use Reon products. It is your responsibility to check and understand the local laws in your jurisdiction regarding the legal purchasing age in order to purchase from or access our Website. Reon does not warrant or guarantee that compliance with these Terms of Service will be sufficient to comply with your obligations under applicable laws where you reside or where you use the Website.

 

These Terms may be revised at any time for any reason, and Reon may provide you notice of these changes by any reasonable means, including by providing notice through the Site.  You can determine when we last updated the Site by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of these Terms.  Except to the extent that your express consent to any revised Terms is required under data protection law, by continuing to access, browse or use the Site, you confirm your acceptance of the revised Terms and all the terms incorporated herein by reference.  We strongly recommend that you periodically visit this page of the Site to review these Terms. If you do not agree to the revised Terms, you may not access or use the Site.

 

Consent to Contact

 

By providing Reon with your email address, ordering our products through a third party, or otherwise creating a Reon account, you consent to receive electronic communications from Reon (e.g., via email or by posting notices to the Website). These communications may include notices about your account (e.g., payment authorizations, password changes and other transactional information) and are part of your relationship with us. You agree that any notices, agreements, disclosures or other communications that we send to you electronically will satisfy any legal communication requirements, including, but not limited to, that such communications be in writing. You should maintain copies of electronic communications from us by printing a paper copy or saving an electronic copy. We may also send you promotional communications via email, including, but not limited to, newsletters, special offers, surveys and other news and information we think will be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving these promotional emails at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions provided therein.

 

Content and License to use Reon Website and Third Party Applications

Unless otherwise indicated in writing by us, the Website and all content and other materials contained therein, including, without limitation, the Reon logo and all designs, text, graphics, pictures, information, data, software, User Content, other files and the selection and arrangement thereof (collectively, “Content”) are the property of Reon or our licensors or users, as applicable, and are protected by U.S. and international copyright and other laws.

 

Subject to these Terms, you are hereby granted a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable license to access and make personal, non-commercial use of the Website, Content and third party applications to order Reon products.  All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.  You do not acquire any ownership interest in the Website, Content and/or third party product ordering application under these Terms, or any other rights thereto other than to use the Website and/or third party ordering applications in accordance with the license granted, and subject to all terms, conditions and restrictions of these Terms.

 

However, such license is subject to these Terms and does not include any right to, and you shall not, directly or indirectly: (a) sell, resell or use commercially the Website, Content and/or third party applications, (b) distribute, publicly perform or publicly display any Content, (c) modify or otherwise make any derivative uses of the Website, Content and/or third party applications, or any portion thereof, (d) use any data mining, robots or similar data gathering or extraction methods, (e) download (other than page caching) any portion of the Website, Content and/or third party applications, except as expressly permitted by us, (f) use the Website to stalk, threaten, or otherwise violate the rights of others, including without limitation others’ privacy rights or rights of publicity; (g) interfere with the Website or servers or networks used in connection with the Website; or (h) use the Website, Content and/or third party applications other than for their intended purposes.

 

Any use of the Website, Content and/or third party applications other than as specifically authorized herein, without our prior written permission, is strictly prohibited and will terminate the license granted herein. Such unauthorized use may also violate applicable laws, including, without limitation, copyright and trademark laws and applicable communications regulations and statutes. Unless explicitly stated by us, nothing in these Terms shall be construed as conferring any right or license to any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights of Reon or any third party, whether by estoppel, implication or otherwise. This license is revocable at any time.

 

Trademarks and Copyright

 

The copyrights to all contents of this Website are proprietary to Reon or its third party licensors, and you may not reproduce, post on any other Website, modify, distribute or transmit any portion of this Website without the express written consent of Reon. Any name, logo, trademark or service mark contained on this Website is owned or licensed by Reon and may not be used by you without the prior written consent of Reon. You may access this Website for your individual non-commercial use only.

 

Material you Submit

 

You are solely responsible and liable for all data, information and other materials (“User Content”) that you submit, upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit (“Transmit”) in connection with the Website.  In addition, we have no control over, and shall have no liability for, any damages resulting from the use (including without limitation republication) or misuse by any third party of information made public through the Website.  IF YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT TO US, OR OTHERWISE MAKE ANY USER CONTENT PUBLICLY AVAILABLE, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK AND WE SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY THEREFOR.

 

You agree that you will not, and will not permit anyone else to, directly or indirectly:

 

Transmit any User Content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, hateful, obscene, harassing, tortious, defamatory, libelous, slanderous, pornographic, profane, vulgar, offensive, lewd, invasive of another’s privacy or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;

Transmit any User Content: (i) that you do not have the right to Transmit, under any law or contractual or fiduciary relationships, including, without limitation, any inside information or proprietary or confidential information; (ii) that infringes any patent, copyright, trademark or other intellectual property right or misappropriates any trade secret or right of privacy of any third-party; (iii) that constitutes unsolicited or unauthorized advertising or promotional materials, “spam,” “chain letters,” or pyramid schemes; or (iv) that contains any software routine, code, instruction or virus that is designed to disable, delete, modify, damage or erase software, hardware or data;

Forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise any User Content Transmitted through the Website.

 

Although we have no obligation to screen, edit or monitor User Content, we reserve the right, and have absolute discretion, to remove, screen or edit User Content posted or stored on the Website at any time and for any reason, and you are solely responsible for creating backup copies of and replacing any User Content you post or store on the Website at your sole cost and expense.

 

By uploading, posting or submitting User Content to the Website or to our pages or feeds on third party social media platforms (e.g., Reon’s Facebook page, LinkedIn page or Twitter feed), you hereby grant Reon a nonexclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable and fully sublicensable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and publicly display your User Content, in whole or in part, in any manner or media and for any purpose whatsoever at our sole discretion, including, without limitation, for publicity, promotional, advertising, trade, business, illustration, artistic and other commercial and non-commercial purposes, however, Reon will only share personal information that you provide in accordance with our Privacy Notice at [insert link to Privacy Notice].

 

You acknowledge and agree that Reon may disclose or use any User Content that you Transmit for purposes that include, but are not limited to: (a) enforcing these Terms; (b) complying with any laws, regulations or rules of any federal, state or local government or agency; (c) responding to claims that any User Content violates the rights of third parties; or (d) protecting the rights or property of Reon, its customers or the public. 

 

Accuracy of Content

 

Although we make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the content of the Website is updated and corrected, Reon makes no warranties as to its accuracy. We attempt to be as accurate as possible when posting Content. We do not warrant that product descriptions or other content is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free.

 

We implement a number of security features to help guarantee and ensure to the greatest extent possible that your information is safe. We use industry standard technologies when transferring and receiving user data exchanged between Reon and third parties to ensure its security. User data may be stored on servers maintained by our third party partners and subject to their security safeguards which are periodically audited, with certifications from accreditation bodies across geographies and verticals. All financial transactions are made securely. Please see Reon’s Privacy Notice located at [insert link to Privacy Notice] for additional information relating to the privacy and security of information collected hereunder.

 

Indemnification and Disclaimers

 

You shall indemnify, hold harmless, and, at Reon’s option, defend Reon from and against any and all losses, damages, liabilities, costs (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) (“Losses”) incurred by Reon resulting from any third-party claim, suit, action or proceeding relating to or arising from your use of the Website, any User Content that you Transmit to or through the Website, any violation of these Terms by you, or any other act or omission by you, including your violation of any rights of another, arising from your use of the Website or any of its features.  You further agree that Reon shall have control of the defense or settlement of any third party claims, unless Reon exercises its option to require you to defend Reon.  This indemnity is in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other indemnities set forth in a written agreement between you and Reon.

 

YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE WEBSITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO RESTRICT OR TERMINATE YOUR ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE OR ANY FEATURE OR PART THEREOF AT ANY TIME. REON EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANYKIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND ANY WARRANTIES THAT MATERIAL ON THE WEBSITE IS NONINFRINGING; THAT ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE; THAT THE WEBSITE WILL BE SECURE; OR THAT INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE WILL BE COMPLETE, ACCURATE OR TIMELY. IF YOU DOWNLOAD ANY MATERIAL FROM THIS WEBSITE, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK. YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH MATERIAL.

 

Limitation of Liability

 

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL REON BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOSS OF REVENUE, INCOME OR PROFITS, LOSS OF USE OR DATA, LOSS OR DIMINUTION IN VALUE OF ASSETS OR SECURITIES, OR DAMAGES FOR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE SITE (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, USER CONTENT, AND LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES), OR THE ORDER, RECEIPT OR USE OF ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE, OR OTHERWISE RELATED TO THESE TERMS (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY DAMAGES CAUSED BY OR RESULTING FROM RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM REON, OR FROM EVENTS BEYOND REON’s REASONABLE CONTROL, SUCH AS SITE INTERRUPTIONS, DELETIONS OF FILES OR EMAILS, ERRORS OR OMISSIONS, DEFECTS, BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, DELAYS IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION OR ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, WHETHER OR NOT RESULTING FROM ACTS OF GOD, COMMUNICATIONS FAILURE, THEFT, DESTRUCTION OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO REON RECORDS, PROGRAMS OR SYSTEMS), REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, SIMPLE NEGLIGENCE, WHETHER ACTIVE, PASSIVE OR IMPUTED) OR ANY OTHER LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY (EVEN IF THE PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES AND REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES WERE FORESEEABLE).

 

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL THE MAXIMUM AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF REON ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE SITE EXCEED THE AMOUNT PAID TO REON FOR ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES IN THE NINETY (90) DAYS PRIOR TO THE EVENT GIVING RISE TO SUCH LIABILITY. THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS SHALL APPLY EVEN IN THE EVENT YOUR REMEDIES HEREUNDER FAIL OF THEIR ESSENTIAL PURPOSE, AND THE FOREGOING SHALL CONSTITUTE REON’S SOLE LIABILITY AND OBLIGATION IN RESPECT HEREOF, REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, SIMPLE NEGLIGENCE, WHETHER ACTIVE, PASSIVE OR IMPUTED), OR ANY OTHER LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY.

 

IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT, YOU HEREBY WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS UNDER CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE 1542, WHICH STATES “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR.”

 

Arbitration and Class Action Waiver

 

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING SECTION CAREFULLY BECAUSE IT REQUIRES YOU TO ARBITRATE CERTAIN DISPUTES AND CLAIMS WITH REON AND LIMITS THE MANNER IN WHICH YOU CAN SEEK RELIEF FROM US.

 

YOU AND REON AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE, CLAIM OR CONTROVERSY ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING IN ANY WAY TO THESE TERMS, OR THE SERVICES SHALL BE FINALLY DECIDED BY BINDING ARBITRATION UNDER THE RULES OF THE AMERICAN ARBITRATION ASSOCIATION GOVERNING CONSUMER DISPUTES. 

 

Arbitration uses a single, neutral arbitrator to decide a dispute (instead of a judge or jury); arbitration allows for more limited discovery than in a court case; and the arbitration process and result is subject to very limited review by courts. In an arbitration you have the right, at your expense, to be represented by an attorney of your choosing.  Arbitrators can award the same damages and relief under these Terms that a court can award under these Terms. You and Reon agree that any in-person arbitral hearing would occur in the United States in the same county and state as your billing address.  Reon further agrees that your filing fee for an arbitration will be capped at the amount set by the American Arbitration Association.  You agree that, by agreeing to these Terms, the U.S. Federal Arbitration Act governs the interpretation and enforcement of this provision, and that you and Reon are each waiving the right to a trial by jury or to participate in a class action. This arbitration provision shall survive termination of these Terms and the termination of your use of the services.

 

REGARDLESS OF THE FORUM, YOU AND REON AGREE THAT EACH MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST THE OTHER ONLY IN YOUR OR ITS INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING. FURTHER, UNLESS BOTH YOU AND REON AGREE OTHERWISE, THE ARBITRATOR MAY NOT JOIN OR CONSOLIDATE MORE THAN ONE PERSON’S CLAIMS WITH YOUR CLAIMS, AND MAY NOT OTHERWISE PRESIDE OVER ANY FORM OF A REPRESENTATIVE OR CLASS PROCEEDING. IF THIS SPECIFIC PROVISION IS FOUND TO BE UNENFORCEABLE, THEN THE ENTIRETY OF THIS ARBITRATION PROVISION SHALL BE NULL AND VOID. THE ARBITRATOR MAY AWARD DECLARATORY OR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF ONLY IN FAVOR OF THE INDIVIDUAL PARTY SEEKING RELIEF AND ONLY TO THE EXTENT NECESSARY TO PROVIDE RELIEF WARRANTED BY THAT PARTY’S INDIVIDUAL CLAIM.

 

Fraudulent Activities

 

Reon reserves the right to: (a) refuse any order you place with us; (b) correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions (including but not limited to the price) with regard to the products offered; (c) change or update information in connection with any products offered; and (d) modify or cancel your order, whether or not the order has been confirmed, each at any time without notice to you (including after you have submitted your order) and without liability to you. If we modify your order, we will attempt to give you prior notice of this and provide you with the opportunity to cancel the order in its entirety. If we cancel your order, we will attempt to notify you by contacting you via the contact information you provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit, reject, modify, or cancel orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by unauthorized parties, including resellers. It is your duty to ensure the contact information you provided is up to date and accurate.

If your payment method has already been charged for an order that is later modified or cancelled, Reon shall issue you a refund in the amount of the incorrect price back to your original method of payment. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.

 

You agree not to sell, resell, distribute or make available to others, or otherwise use or exploit for any commercial purposes (including, without limitation, in contests, sweepstakes and/or giveaways) any portion of any Products or services purchased from this Website or otherwise obtained from Reon without Reon’s prior written consent. Any person or entity that sells, resells, distributes or makes available to others, or otherwise uses or exploits any Products or services for commercial purposes without such prior written permission will void the product warranty and may be subject to civil action and/or criminal penalty, as prescribed by law.

 

Miscellaneous

 

The Website is hosted in the United States.  All matters relating to the Site are governed exclusively by the laws of the State of North Carolina in the United States of America and not the jurisdiction in which you are located.  If you are located outside of the United States of America and you contact us, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States of America and that by submitting information, you explicitly authorize such transfer.

 

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions shall be deemed unlawful, void or, for any reason, unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms and Conditions, and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

 

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and Reon relating to your access to and use of the Website. These Terms, and any rights and licenses granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you without the prior written consent of Reon. No waiver of any provision of these Terms will constitute a waiver of such provision in any prior, concurrent or subsequent circumstance, and Reon’s failure to assert any right or provision under these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. Except as otherwise provided herein, these Terms are intended solely for the benefit of the parties and are not intended to confer third party beneficiary rights upon any other person or entity.

 

Privacy Notice

 

Introduction

 

This Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information Reon (“Reon,” “us,” “we” or “our”) collects through all Reon websites (collectively, the “Website”), and how we collect, use, and share that information. Reon has created this Privacy Notice in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protect your privacy. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first submit a Customer Service inquiry using the contact information provided below.

 

Reon takes data protection very seriously. Data collected by Reon is managed by Fontem Ventures BV, the Reon brand owner, and may be shared with local Imperial Brands PLC Group subsidiary located in your country. Reon collects different types of data for different purposes, you can find the details below. This Privacy Notice is applicable to all personal data that Reon processes when you interact with Reon.

 

Reon is committed to processing and protecting the personal data collected through the Website when you use the Website in compliance with its obligations under applicable privacy laws, laws governing the privacy of your personal data, including, if applicable to you, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Reon’s policy is to retain personal data necessary to provide our services, except that we may retain your personal data for longer periods where reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce these Terms, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. This policy applies to personal data that you or others provided to us and personal data generated or inferred from your use of our services. When Reon is the data controller, we will decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. For additional information about your rights and your personal data, what data is collected, how it is processed, protected, shared, and how long it is retained, please see Reon’s Privacy Notice.

 

Where Reon has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, warrant, administrative order, civil investigative demand, subpoena, or other valid process, Reon may disclose IP addresses, personal information, and any contents of the Website where it is legally compelled to do so.

 

In case you have a question about our Privacy Notice or the usage of your data, please contact our Customer Service here or contact us via info@myreon.com.

 

Our processing of personal data, such as your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number, shall be undertaken consistent with the requirements of applicable privacy laws, including, but not limited to, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).  The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to provide to users and potential users of our Website information about the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process and to advise data subjects of their rights. Whether we serve as the data controller or processor, Reon has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data processed through the Website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so please understand that absolute protection is not assured.

 

Reon is committed to adhering to the Digital Advertising Alliance self-regulatory principles (“DAA Principles”) that govern best practices for Interest-based and Internet-based advertising (“IBA”). Our use of IBA is described in more detail below. Consistent with DAA Principles, if you would like to opt-out from such third party data collection for use in IBA, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice Page at www.aboutads.info/choices.

 

By using the Website, you accept and expressly agree to our practices surrounding the collection, use, and sharing of personal information provided by you in the manner described in this Privacy Notice.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Notice, you cannot, and we do not authorize you to, access, browse, or use the Website.

 

Categories & Purpose

 

We collect information for a variety of business purposes, and you expressly consent to Reon  processing the following different categories of personal data, including:

 

  • Information to deliver your product. In order to deliver the product to you we are collecting your name, email address, address and in some cases your phone number to send you order information. In case you order a Reon product, we perform an age-check since we cannot sell to minors.

 

  • Creation of an account. In case you sign up for an account with us, we collect your name and email address. You can also choose to sign-up for personalised updates through email. In case you have provided your consent to receive information, news and offers via SMS/Phone direct mailing, we can contact you through those channels.

 

  • Reon Loyalty program. When you create an account with Reon.com you will be able to redeem your coupon codes and collect points from your online purchases that both can be exchanged for discounts. We will also be using your point activity to personalize the messages that you receive from us. Your points will be tracked with a unique loyalty number each time you make a purchase with the same Reon account. Your loyalty account is managed by a third party provider, S Loyalty. For details on how S Loyalty handle your data, please follow this link: https://www.sloyalty.com/privacy-policy/

 

  • Personalised updates through email. In case you sign up for personalised updates (based on your online preferences and behaviour on our website) through email you will receives emails from us with news, events and offers tailored to your preferences. You can adjust the latter regarding emails in the preference centre. You can unsubscribe through a link in every email that we send out.

 

  • Contacting Customer Service. In case you are contacting our Customer Service we are ready to help you with any type of problem you might encounter. In some cases, we will save your contact information to be able to contact you regarding your questions. It is also possible to contact our Customer Service through our Facebook Messenger function available on the website. The information you provide in the chat might be saved in our system to ensure you receive support in the correct way by our Customer Service. Please note that the information you provide in Facebook Messenger may also be stored by Facebook. For details on Facebook’s privacy policy, please follow this link: https://en-gb.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

 

  • Leaving a product review. If you leave a review about a Reon product on our website, we collect personal data about your experience with Reon. You can choose what information you would like to provide. The information is being collected to give readers of the review a better understanding or your information. Reviews are managed by third party app Judge.me. For details on how Judge.me handles your data, please follow this link: https://judge.me/privacy?utm_source=newsletter&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=gdpr_judgeme_update_for_tos_and_privacy_policy&utm_term=2018-05-24    

 

  • Participating in an offline event. In case you participate in an offline event, your data may be collected to better understand your preferences. The data is collected via Reon’s online data collection tools and data us handled under the same privacy policy as outlined in this document. In some cases. The offline data collection may be part of a promotional initiative.

 

  • Personalising your shopping experience. Based on your activity on our website and response to our newsletter we personalise your shopping experience and communication towards you to ensure you will see contents that are relevant for you.

 

  • Survey invitations. Occasionally you will receive an invite from us to fill out a questionnaire. You are free to choose if you would like to fill out the questionnaire. The provided information will be used to better understand your preferences and to serve you better.

 

  • Market research & analysis. Based on the feedback you provide us, we perform market research and analysis to improve our service to you. This includes compiling and using personal information, information collected through the Website and information obtained by us through other mechanisms on an aggregate basis for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, and auditing, research, and analysis to maintain, protect, and improve this Website and our services.

 

  • Physical location. In order to access and use certain areas or features of the Website, you consent to our collection and use of your physical location information if you use the Website on a location-enabled device (including GPS, cellular, and Wi-Fi networks) or from your browser.

 

  • Automated Information Collection. In order to access and use certain areas or features of the Website, you consent to our collection and use of certain information about your use of the Website through the use of tracking technologies or by other passive means.  Your consent to our access and use of this “passively collected” information includes, but is not limited to, the domain name of the website that allowed you to navigate to the Website, search engines used, the internet protocol (IP) address used, the length of time spent on the Website, the pages you looked at on the Website, other webpages you visited before and after visiting the Website, the type of internet browser you have, the frequency of your visits to the Website, and other relevant statistics.

 

  • For such other purposes as you may authorize at the time you submit the information;

 

 

Lawful Basis & Legitimate Interests for Use of your data

 

Reon complies with its obligations under applicable privacy laws by: keeping personal data up to date where needed based on the purposes for which the personal data is being processed; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place that are designed to protect personal data from loss, alteration, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure as it is transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed, and by using appropriate measures to securely destroy personal data when it is no longer needed by Reon.

 

The majority of the data is collected to optimise our service to you as a customer. Whenever consent is required (for example for marketing purposes) we collect consent. In some occasions we collect data because we are required to do so by law. To improve our services to you we create reports for internal decision making. These reports do not include your personal data. We may also compile de-identified personal information and other information collected through the Website on an aggregate basis.  This information may include, without limitation, the number of users who have registered for the Website and demographic information about users of the Website.  Such aggregate information does not identify you individually.  We may use aggregate information and share aggregate information with third parties for any of the purposes specified in this Privacy Notice, and for any other lawful purpose.

 

Recipients

 

We limit the amount of people that have access to your data and to only make available what is needed to service you. In order to do so, there are certain categories of processors that have access to the data:

 

CRM solutions, including analytics solutions. Location: EU & US

 

Cloud storage providers. Location: EU & US

 

Payment handling solution. Location: US.

 

Tracking solutions. Location: EU & US

 

Loyalty program. Location: Hong Kong

 

Review tool. Location: US

 

Data collection tool. Location: US & EU

 

Analytics solutions. Location: EU & US.

 

Fulfilment & delivery of products providers. Location: EU.

 

 

We may share your data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge part of our business or when we reorganise our business assets.

 

Please note that your data is not sold to any third parties. In case your data is stored outside of the EEA, appropriate safeguards have been put in place. In addition, we do not process or otherwise transfer your personal information except as described herein, including:

 

  • In Connection with our Offerings.  The Website involves the sharing of certain personal information collected through the Website with (i) other users of the Website, and (ii) as you otherwise provide your consent.  Information which you upload, post, e-mail, submit or otherwise transmit in connection with the Website to a public message board, chat area or other public area of the Website will be made public to users of the Website, including certain metadata related to such activities (such as timestamps).  You are solely responsible for any such information you choose to post on or through the Website.  All information that is posted to a message board, chat area, or other public area of the Website may be shared by us with (i) other users of the Website, and (ii) as you otherwise provide your consent. Please be aware that anything you share publically may be further shared by other users of the Website (for example, by emailing a screenshot of your post to non-users. We are not responsible for any such sharing of information you have shared publically on the Website.

Subsidiaries and Affiliates.  We may share personal information with our subsidiaries and affiliates for the purposes for which you provided the information or as reasonably necessary for our internal administrative and business purposes.

Service Providers.  We work with third parties that provide services on our behalf.  Such services may include website hosting, product reviews, contests, promotions, marketing, and website usage analytics.  We may share personal information and non-personal information with these third parties for the purpose of enabling them to provide these services. 

Consent.  We may share personal information in accordance with any consent you provide.

Required by Law.  The products sold on this Website are highly regulated by various governing agencies. It may become necessary to share the information that we collect with such agencies to comply with laws, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal requests. We may disclose personal information or any information collected through this Website if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, in response to a request from government officials or law enforcement authorities, or as necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of illegal activity.

 

Overseas Transfers

 

In some cases, your personal information will be stored on servers located outside of the EEA. In this case, Fontem Ventures/Reon has taken appropriate measures to ensure your data is stored safely and transferred in compliance with the GDPR. If your personal data is subject to the GDPR, Reon will transfer personal data from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to a location outside the EEA only when there has been a documented adequacy determination, or where Reon has confirmed adequate privacy protections.  If Reon transfers personal data to a third party acting as an agent of Reon, we will also obligate the third party to have adequate privacy protections in place.

 

Reon may transfer personal data to and on behalf of clients and third party’s with whom Reon has an existing service agreement or as part of our legal obligations, each of which shall be subject to Reon policies, and only to the extent necessary for purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the data controller (or by a third party).

 

Automated Decision Making

 

Under the GDPR, data subjects have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorized by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject’s explicit consent. 

 

We may use your personal data to engage in limited automated decision making to provide you with personalized offers and promotions, and you consent to our automated decision making for such limited purposes.

 

Further Processing

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Retention and Information Security

 

We will store your data in case you are an active customer/newsletter recipient. In case you have not bought a product with us or have not used your account for 27 months and you are not subscribed to our newsletter, we will no longer keep your personal data for commercial purposes. However, you are always welcome to sign-up again! We will keep financial data (including your personal data) for as long as required by law.

 

We employ reasonable security precautions to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information provided on or through the Site.  These security measures include: storing passwords in hashed format and SSL website encryption using HTTPS instead of HTTP.  However, no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure.  As a result, although we strive to protect personal information about you, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through or in connection with the Site.  If you have reason to believe that personal information is no longer secure, please notify us immediately by contacting us in accordance with the last section below.

 

Your Rights

 

If you would like to adjust your privacy settings, log-in to your account at www.myreon.com and go to your personal details. In your account you can update and or modify your data.

 

You have a right within certain legal parameters to ask us

•to see what personal information we hold about you

•to correct your personal information

•to erase your personal information

•not to use your personal information in a particular way

•to port your personal information, and

•to restrict how we use your personal information.

 

Any data subject may, at any time, contact us directly with any questions and suggestions concerning data protection. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns about the collection, use, or processing of personal data using the contact information provided above. In the event of a privacy related issue or complaint, we will investigate and attempt to promptly resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal data.

 

In case you would like to know more about this or exercise any of these rights, please contact our Customer Service via info@myreon.com.

 

If we have asked you and you have given us permission to use your personal information in any particular way, you have the right to withdraw that permission at any time.

 

For complaints that cannot be resolved, if your personal data is subject to the GDPR, we commit to cooperating with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), as applicable, and comply with the advice given by the DPAs or FDPIC about personal data transferred from the EU or Switzerland.

 

In order to facilitate the handling of complaints, individuals in the EU can choose to contact their national DPA or use the form located at this link:

 

http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/document.cfm?doc_id=42962

 

Individuals in Switzerland can contact the Swiss FDPIC by visiting:

 

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

 

This independent dispute resolution process is provided at no cost to the individual.

A special note about children and California residents

 

Children are not eligible to use the Website, and we ask that minors (children under the age of 16) not submit any personal information to us.

 

If you are a California resident, you have the right, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, to receive once a year, free of charge: (1) information identifying each third party company to whom we may have disclosed, within the past year, personal information pertaining to you for that company's direct marketing purposes; and (2) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed to that third party company in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make this request, please call 1.888.207.4588. In addition, please refer to the Section of this Privacy Notice entitled "Information Collection & Use."

 

Interest-Based Advertising

 

As described in more detail below, we participate in internet-based advertising. This means that you may see advertising on the Website tailored to how you engage or browse, or you may see advertising for us on other websites, applications and social media based on your behaviour across websites, applications and social media.  We may target ads based on data we have collected, or data provided by third parties alone or in combination with the data we collect ourselves.  If you choose to interact with specific third parties who advertise through the Website, the information you provide to them is subject to the conditions of their specific privacy policies.

 

In connection with the foregoing activities, third parties, often called “ad servers” or “ad networks,” may place and access cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technology on your device to collect information about your use of the Website and your use of third-party sites. The information about your use of the Website may be combined with information about your use of third-party websites to provide targeted advertisements and content that may be of interest to you (this is known as “internet-based advertising”).  The information they collect from the Website may identify you personally, or they may associate it with personal information collected in other ways or received from other third parties.  We do not control these third parties or their use of cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technology.

By accessing the Website, you are given the opportunity to agree to usage tracking and targeted internet-based advertising.

 

Some advertisers may provide you with the choice to opt-out of having your information used for internet-based advertising.  If you would like more information about internet-based advertising, or for information about how to opt-out of internet-based advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative's (“NAI”) consumer website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising, and in particular, NAI’s Ad Network “Opt-Out” page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.  Even if you opt-out of internet-based advertising, we may still collect and use information about your use of the Website to the extent otherwise permitted by this Privacy Notice (such as to analyze Website traffic and usage, conduct website analytics, administer the Website, etc.).  In addition, if you opt-out of receiving internet-based advertising from a particular advertiser, the advertiser may still provide advertisements to you, but the ad will not be targeted to you based on your online activities. For additional assistance with opting-out, please contact us directly at Customer Service.

 

Personalised shopping

 

In order to provide you with a personalised shopping experience, we have automated certain processes. We will send you marketing information based on your preferences. These preferences can be based on your online behaviour and/or surveys you have participated in. Based on this, personalised emails will be sent out (in case you are subscribed) or personalised advertisements will be shown to you. Based on your online behaviour and preferences our website might also be adjusted accordingly. In certain cases, your data might be matched to third-party data to build up a profile. This profile will give us insight on how we can personalise your experience with us. In case you would like to adjust this, you can adjust your email preferences via the link in every email that we send.

 

Purchase at a market place

 

In case you are buying a Reon product at a market place, we will receive information about your purchase and personal data with the market place.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

The Site may link to other websites which are outside our control, and other websites outside our control may link to our Site. Whilst we try to ensure that we link only to websites which share our privacy and security standards, we and our service providers are not responsible for the terms of use, privacy policies, operation, performance and content of other websites or for the protection of any information which you provide on other websites. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

 

This provides us with anonymous aggregated data to shape our services around our users' interests and the ability to re-market to our users when on other properties. To opt out of these features you can use Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads ) to opt out of this and use a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ ) to opt out of all Google Analytics data collection.

 

Advertising / Re-Targeting

 

Advertising cookies let us make advertising more engaging for our users using third party vendors. Some common applications of cookies are to select advertising based on what’s relevant to a user; to improve reporting on campaign performance and to avoid showing adverts that the user has already seen. Retargeting cookies allow us to advertise to visitors to our websites via third party vendors. Third party vendors will show our adverts on sites across the internet and use cookies to serve adverts based on past visits to our website.

 

Reon uses AdRoll Advertising and you can learn more about the cookies that AdRoll uses here: https://www.adrollgroup.com/privacy.

 

Reon uses Facebook Advertising (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/advertising) and you can learn more about the cookies that Facebook use here (https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies).

 

If you wish to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest based advertising visit www.aboutads.info.

 

Cookies

 

The Reon website is using cookies to be able to make your experience on our website as pleasant as possible. In case you would like to know more, please refer to our Cookie Policy. You will also find more information on how you can adjust your cookie settings.

 

Please note that this website does not respond to a ‘Do Not Track’ signal.

 

Contact us with your questions!

 

In case you have additional questions about your privacy, data or any other topic, you can contact our Customer Services at info@tryreon.com or on 877-797-6893 (Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm).

 

If your personal data is subject to the GDPR, the data controller for the purposes of GDPR or other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Heidi Thomson

Fontem Ventures

Email: Heidi.Thompson@uk.imptob.com

We may change or update the Website or any of our policies and procedures without prior notice, except that if any changes are likely to have an adverse impact on your rights under data protection law, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the changes in advance in writing or by post mail, and, where required, obtain your consent to our activities.  We will post a notice on this Website to advise you of any significant changes to this Privacy Notice and indicate via the “Last Updated” legend in this Privacy Notice when it was most recently updated.  Except to the extent that your express consent to any change or update is required under data protection law, your continued use of the Website signifies your continued assent to the terms of this Privacy Notice, as updated or amended at that time.

 

 

Need some Help?